Home of 2030 Young Persons’ Design Challenge Shortlist

The shortlist for the Home of 2030 Young Persons’ Design Challenge can now be revealed.

The shortlist for the Home of 2030 Young Persons’ Design Challenge can now be revealed. Students and teams on the shortlist will be invited to a grand showcase final which we are hoping will take place in the Autumn.

“The incredibly high standard of design creativity and enthusiasm exhibited by the submissions to the Home of 2030 Young Persons’ Design Challenge has been absolutely amazing” says George Clarke, architect and TV presenter and founder of MOBIE, the educational charity who are running the Challenge.

“The talent and ability of young people and their ideas around home design never fails to impress me.  From the entries of 11-year olds at primary schools through to 25-year old degree students, the judges have been stretched to select a shortlist. I am really looking forward to viewing again the successful designs showcasing on our websites over the next few weeks and cannot wait to meet these brilliant young designers at the presentations and finals events which we will hold at a future date whenever possible.  A huge thank you to everyone who entered.

The students going through are:

18-25 Years Age Group

Individual Entries:

University of Nottingham

  • Henri Kopra
  • Rachael Milliner
  • Ella Rogers

Harlow College

  • Rebecca Shaw

Team Entries:

University of Wales, Trinity St. David’s, Swansea (3 teams)

  • Brandon Roberts, Clare Joe Beato Padilla, Olivia Florence Jane and Viktoria Vaverkova
  • Aneurin James, Steff Phillips, Hollie Parson and Blaine Smith
  • Iestyn Bentley, Reuben Dutch, Benjamin Howells and Amy Frohwein

London South Bank University (2 teams)

  • Sahibur Choudhury, Michal Lisz, Karina Hancco Huaynillo, Renzo Aaron Dela Cruz
  • Simranjeet Lidhar, Mitchell Kirycuk, Abidemi Temidire, Jenkins Entee, Matias Girmay and Abidifatah Matan

Sheffield Hallam University (1 team)

  • Ellen Edwards, Gina Rapoport, Ingrid Rehnstrom, Shouq Almuhammadi, Joe Ngoma

16-18 Years Age Group

Individual Entries:

Harlow College

  • Patrick McKeon
  • Leon Christodoulou
  • Luke Camp
  • Jessica Rayif-Pearson
  • Isabel Selim
  • Luke Sadler

Darwen Aldridge Community Academy

  • Zoe Porter

Team Entries:

Berkeley Green UTC (1 team)

  • Anya Birch and Bisnukaa Ketharalingam

14-16 Years Age Group

Individual Entries:

The Kings School, Macclesfield

  • Annabel Townsend

Team Entries:

Berkeley Green UTC (7 teams)

  • Dylan Rees and Joe Beard
  • Josh Barton and Joshua Rochester
  • Kaden Cole, Jake Bentley and Kealen Barrett
  • Matthew Gow, Aaron Locklin and Jack Dryer
  • Junior Lewis, Xavier Lester and Eesa Battiwala
  • Aaron Bottomley, Leo Bello and Leo Sysum
  • Ben Wheeler, Jaden Gumbs, George Thompson and Harley Powell

Nottingham Girls Academy, Nottingham (1 team)

  • Kyra-Marie Winfield, Harmanjeet Kaur and Amelia-Iris Woodward

11-14 Years Age Group

Individual Entries:

King Ecgbert School, Sheffield

  • Tilly Hilton
  • Elijah Toombs
  • Marcy Bennet
  • Ayesha Khan
  • Grace Kirk

Team Entries

Darwen Aldridge Community Academy (1 team)

  • Ailsa Fox, Eva Robinson, Bethany White and Ava Schiel

The shortlisted entries for the Young Persons’ Design Challenge will be showcased on the Home of 2030 website in coming weeks, demonstrating the creativity and diverse talent of all concerned.

Read the accompanying blog from Gerry Ruffles of MOBIE, ‘Young Persons’ Design Challenge – Forward Thinking Design Ingenuity’